Annandale and Eskdale Sports Awards 2015

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners at the Annual Sports AwardsAnnandale and Eskdale Sports Awards.

Sports AwardsCoach of the Year Award – Winner, Cammy Little. Runner Up, Andrea Macfarlane

Sports Personality of the Year – Winner, Shelby Watson, S6 Moffat Academy

Small School Sport Initiative/Performance of the Year Award – Joint Winners, Beattock Primary School and St. Columbus Primary School

Large School Sport Initiative/Performance of the Year Award – Joint Winners, Moffat Primary School and Newington Primary School

Team of the Year Award – Runners Up, Moffat Rugby Club

 

Scottish Schools Gymnastics Finals 2016

Moffat GymnasticsFantastic Results for Moffat Primary pupils competing in the Scottish Schools Gymnastics finals at Perth. Well done to all gymnasts from the primary and secondary school.

 

PRE-LEVEL PRIMARY

1st Team – Moffat Primary

1st Individual – Ivanna Davis-Grierson

 

PRIMARY LEVEL 1

1st Team – Moffat Primary

1st = Individual – Lille Wright and Skye Beveridge

 

PRIMARY LEVEL 2

2nd Team – Moffat Primary

3rd Individual – Morgan Todd

 

Another Beechgrove Pair Reach the County Finals

Joining the senior pair of Malky Davis and Les Wright in this year’s DBA finals will be brother and sister, Mark and Karen Walton, who have qualified in the mixed pairs.  Finals Day is Saturday 16th August.

Beechgrove Bowling Club U16/O16 Pairs Tournament

The tournament this year was won by Lee Nisbet (Eastriggs) and Jack Harkness (Annan) who beat Sandy Kilpatrick (Easglesfield) and Daniel Pool (Annan) in an exciting and close-fought final.  There were some excellent performances by other players particularly the juniors from Beechgrove, Castle Douglas, New Abbey and Thornhill.  Both last year’s finalists returned this year, but were eliminated in the round robin stage.

DSCF0313 (2) SAM_0180 (2) SAM_0186 (2) SAM_0175 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beechgrove lose to Sanquhar

Beechgrove were defeated 6-2 by Sanquhar in the first round of the Dumfriesshire Top Ten competition.  Kenny Boa was the only winner with a 21-19 victory over county skip David Jess.  The pair, skipped by David Borthwick, the triple, skipped by Mark Walton, and the rink, skipped by Andy Armstrong were all beaten.